Municipal Election 2021 Candidates recommendation list

2021NIAMA recommendations of candidates

First Name      Last Name       Running for position

Steven             G. Frost             Adlai Stevenson High School District

Fei                   Shang                Adlai Stevenson High School District

Gary                Gorson                Adlai Stevenson High School District

Erin                 Chan Ding           Barrington 220 School District

Sandra            Ficke-Bradford    Barrington 220 School District

Tom                 Mitoraj                 Barrington 220 School District

Vaseem           Iftekhar                College of Lake County Trustee

Karyn              Baugher               Ela Library Board

Cathy              McCauley             Ela Library Board

Mary               Silcroft                   Ela Library Board

Lisa                Smith                     Ela Township Clerk

Adriane          Hutchinson             Ela Township Trustee

Mike               Jennings                Ela Township Trustee

Laurie             Wilhoit                   Ela Township Trustee

Michael           Seaver                  Fremont Library Trustee

Laura              Mellon                   Fremont School Board, District 120

Pamela           Shaw                    Fremont School District 79 Board of Education

Mahdi             Sellami                  Green Oaks Trustee

David             Weinstein               Gurnee Mayor

Mike               Engle                     Hawthorn District 73

Wes               Polen                     Hawthorn District 73

Karl               Borchers                 Hawthorn District 73

Farah            Laman                    Hawthorn Woods Trustee

Kathy            Champine               High School District 126 – School Board

Sonal            Kulkarni                  High School District 128 – School Board

Cara             Benjamin                High School District 128 – School Board

Katie             Barr                        Lake Zurich District 95 School Board

Mindy            Dupee                    Lake Zurich District 95 School Board

Jennifer         Khan                      Libertyville D70 School Board

Brian              Lawton                  Libertyville D70 School Board

Wendy           Schilling                Libertyville D70 School Board

Nadia             Shah                     Long Grove Park write in

Mohammed   Jameel                   Long Grove Village Trustee

Robin             Meier                     Mundelein Mayor

Doug              Kasamis                Mundelein Park District

Sol                  Cabachuela          Mundelein Trustee

Edith               Reese                   Mundelein Trustee

Jenny              Ross                     Mundelein Trustee

Karen              Walsh                    Mundelein Village Clerk

Lisa                 Willems                  Mundelein Village Clerk

Kevin               Gas                        Oak Grove School Board – District 68

Melissa            Melius Lynch         Oak Grove School Board – District 68

Blake               Thomas                 Warren Township High School

Natalia             Martinez                Warren Township High School

Katherine         Blair                       Warren Township High School

Janet               Kilkelly                   Waukegan City Clerk

Sam                Cunningham          Waukegan Mayor

Dawn              Johnson                  Waukegan School Board 60

Harlene           Shipley                   Waukegan School Board 60

Renea             Amen                      Woodland School District

Carla               Little                        Woodland School District

Brianna           Powvens                 Woodland Schools write in

Richard           Stader-Shaw           Woodland Schools write in